The Board shall consist of the following members. Provided that in case the State is under the President Rule, The Governor and Advisors to the Governor would discharge functions of Presidents, Vice-President and members from serial (i) to (vii) of the Board.

(i)
Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh
President Ex-officio
(ii)
Minister of Education (Basic Shiksha), Uttar Pradesh
Vice President Ex-officio
(iii)
Minister of Education (Madhyamic Shiksha), Uttar Pradesh
Member
(iv)
Minister of Planning, U.P.
Member
(v)
Minister of Finance, U.P.
Member
(vi)
Minster of Rural Development , U.P.
Member
(vii)
Minster of Social Welfare Child and Women Development, U.P.
Member
(viii)
Chief Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Lucknow
Member Ex-officio
(ix)
Agriculture Production Commissioner, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh
Member Ex-officio
(x)
Principal Secretary / Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh Department of Education
Member Ex-officio
(xi)
Principal Secretary / Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh Department of Planning
Member Ex-officio
(xii)
Principal Secretary / Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh Department of Finance
Member Ex-officio
(xiii)
Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh Department of Child Development and Women
Member Ex-officio
(xiv)
Secretary, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh Department of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Member Ex-officio
(xv)
Director of Basic Education, Uttar Pradesh
Member Ex-officio
(xvi)
Director of Secondary Education, U.P.
Member Ex-officio
(xvii)
Director of State Council of Educational Research and Training , U.P.
Member Ex-officio
(xviii)
Director Urdu and Oriental Languages, Uttar Pradesh
Member Ex-officio
(xix)
Director, State Institiute of Educational Management and Training , Uttar Pradesh
Member Ex-officio
(xx)
Director, Women and Child Development Uttar Pradesh.
Member Ex-officio
(xxi)
Secretary, Basic Shiksha Parishad , Uttar Pradesh
Member Ex-officio
(xxii)
Four persons drawn from non-government agencies engaged in educational activities in the State of which at least one would be a women and one of the Scheduled Castes/ Schedule Tribes to be nominated by the State Government.
Member
(xxiii)
Upto five heads of relevant State level institutions, engaged in technical resource development to be nominated by the State Government.
Member
(xxiv)
Following persons to be nominated by the State Government :
Three teachers , including at least one women and one of Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes to represent basic teachers.
Three persons, including at least one women and one Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribes to represent instructors and other functionaries engaged in non-formal education/continuing education etc.
Three teachers known for their commitment to basic education system, of which atleast one would be a women and one of Scheduled Caste / Scheduled Tribe
Member
(xxv)
Three heads of Basic Schools known for their initiative and contribution in Basic Education, of which at least one would be a women and one of Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe.
Member
(xxvi)
Other Ex-officio reptresentative of the Government of Uttar Pradesh :
All Heads of District Committee in the selected districts of the Project
Three heads of departments of State Council of Educational Research and Training whose functions relate to basic education.
Director of the State Institute of Educational Technology.
Director of State Institute of Educational Management and Training.
All Executive heads of the District Task forces.
Member
(xxvii)
Representatives of the Central Government
Three representatives/nominees of the Central Government to be nominated by the Ministry of Human Resource Development (Department of Education) Government of India
Director, National Council of Educational Research and Training , New Delhi
Director, National Institute of Educaitonal Planning and Administration , New Delhi
Two educationists known for their experience and interest in basic education, one each to be nominated by State Government and Central Government.
Member
(xxviii)
Two persons each from Voluntary agencies amongst those who have distinguished themselves in the area of education for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes and physically handicapped, one person in each category to be nominated by the Central Government and State Government.
Member
(xxix)
Four women who have distinguished themselves in the area of Basic Education, NOn-formal education and continuing education and Women's development , two of them being nominated by the State Government and two by the Central Government
Member
(xxx)
State Project Director
Member Secretary Ex-officio

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U.P. Education For All Project Board

Site Designed and Developed by Education For All 
Site would be best viewed in 800 x 600 pixels